Photo Gallery


Meet the 2011 Special Olympics GB Team


Homecoming

The first group of GB athletes and coaches arrived in the morning

The first group of GB athletes and coaches arrived in the morning

Flags and cheers from families and supporters welcomed the team back

Flags and cheers from families and supporters welcomed the team back

Athletes from the Northern region

Athletes from the Northern region

Athletes Jon Mackie, Samantha Godel and Grant Hunter

Athletes Jon Mackie, Samantha Godel and Grant Hunter

Southern gymnastics athletes and their coaches

Southern gymnastics athletes and their coaches

Powerlifting athlete Nathan Fisher leads the 2nd GB team in the evening

Powerlifting athlete Nathan Fisher leads the 2nd GB team in the evening

South East athletes and coaches

South East athletes and coaches

Athletes and coaches from the North West region

Athletes and coaches from the North West region

Tennis player Shain Lewis shows off his medals

Tennis player Shain Lewis shows off his medals

Athletes from the Yorkshire region

Athletes from the Yorkshire region

Gymnast Omar Haddad with his medals for GB

Gymnast Omar Haddad with his medals for GB

North West gymnasts all have medals to bring home

North West gymnasts all have medals to bring home

Highlights of Day 5

Special Olympics CEO Tim Shriver addresses the GB team

Special Olympics CEO Tim Shriver addresses the GB team

Lucy Porteous and Jayne Hinett won Gold in female doubles

Lucy Porteous and Jayne Hinett won Gold in female doubles

Owen Miller and Richard Murphy win Golds

Owen Miller and Richard Murphy win Golds

Hannah Charnley win a Gold in the 100m sprin

Hannah Charnley win a Gold in the 100m sprin

Vicky Coomb wins Silver in Pentathlon

Vicky Coomb wins Silver in Pentathlon

Owen Miller (middle) takes Gold in the 800m with a time of 2 mins 5''

Owen Miller (middle) takes Gold in the 800m with a time of 2 mins 5''

Thomas Baty is proud of his four Gold medals in Powerlifter

Thomas Baty is proud of his four Gold medals in Powerlifter

Swimmer David Fergus dedicates his Silver medal to his father

Swimmer David Fergus dedicates his Silver medal to his father

Highlights of Day 4

Bocce coaches and athletes celebrate their success in Athens

Bocce coaches and athletes celebrate their success in Athens

Jamie Dancyger won the first medal for athletics for the GB team at the World Games held in Athens in 2011

Jamie Dancyger won the first medal for athletics for the GB team at the World Games held in Athens in 2011

Owen Keeble of Stirling got his second medal in two days

Owen Keeble of Stirling got his second medal in two days

Owen Keeble superb display

Owen Keeble superb display

The silver team of GB Aquatics with Copland, Perris, Martin and Bendle

The silver team of GB Aquatics with Copland, Perris, Martin and Bendle

Highlights of Day 3

Owen Keeble earned a Gold in dressage

Owen Keeble earned a Gold in dressage

Christine Durrance trotted to Gold in the dressage

Christine Durrance trotted to Gold in the dressage

Zahra Kazmi is 5’5” and won Gold on a 17.1 HH horse

Zahra Kazmi is 5’5” and won Gold on a 17.1 HH horse

Jamie Black and Martin Legge won Silver at double Ten Pin Bowling event

Jamie Black and Martin Legge won Silver at double Ten Pin Bowling event

Gold for Ten Pin Bowler Helen Pritchard

Gold for Ten Pin Bowler Helen Pritchard

Proud GB Ten Pin Bowlers with their head coach Kim Dalgarno

Proud GB Ten Pin Bowlers with their head coach Kim Dalgarno

GB athletes also competed in athletics on day 3

GB athletes also competed in athletics on day 3

The GB Team showed their best in Basketball on day 3

The GB Team showed their best in Basketball on day 3

Highlights of Day 2

Joel Fitzpatrick shows his two gold medals

Joel Fitzpatrick shows his two gold medals

Omar Haddad

Omar Haddad

Richard Hammond wins Gold and two Silvers in day 2

Richard Hammond wins Gold and two Silvers in day 2

Athlete Charlotte Cox

Athlete Charlotte Cox

Many families as Charlotte Cox's parents supportted the GB team

Many families as Charlotte Cox's parents supportted the GB team

Olympic medallist Nadia Comaneci and Hazel Johnson at Unity Badminton

Olympic medallist Nadia Comaneci and Hazel Johnson at Unity Badminton

Games Opening Ceremony - 25 June

 Actress Vanessa Williams and singer Stevie Wonder

Actress Vanessa Williams and singer Stevie Wonder

The Opening and Closing Ceremonies at the Panathinaikon Stadium

The Opening and Closing Ceremonies at the Panathinaikon Stadium

The GB Team Parade

The GB Team Parade

The GB team marched in fornt of thousands

The GB team marched in fornt of thousands

GB athletes enjoyed the parade at the Games Opening Ceremony

GB athletes enjoyed the parade at the Games Opening Ceremony

The GB Team listening to Stevie Wonder performance

The GB Team listening to Stevie Wonder performance

The ceremony acts were inspired in Greek mythology

The ceremony acts were inspired in Greek mythology

Special Olympics GB Host Town Programme - Skiathos, 20-24 June

Team GB received a warm welcome from the host town

Team GB received a warm welcome from the host town

Charlotte Cox interviewed Special Olympics CEO Timothy Shriver

Charlotte Cox interviewed Special Olympics CEO Timothy Shriver

GB athletes with Special Olympics CEO Timothy Shriver

GB athletes with Special Olympics CEO Timothy Shriver

Team GB cheering at Skiathos' Monastery of Evangelistria

Team GB cheering at Skiathos' Monastery of Evangelistria

Team GB takes part in a team building activity at the Monastery

Team GB takes part in a team building activity at the Monastery

GB athletes enjoying the water jump games while in Skiathos

GB athletes enjoying the water jump games while in Skiathos

GB athletes had a chance to learn the traditional Greek dance

GB athletes had a chance to learn the traditional Greek dance

GB athletes paraded at the end of the four-day Host Town programme

GB athletes paraded at the end of the four-day Host Town programme

Team GB paraded from Skiathos port

Team GB paraded from Skiathos port

GB athletes at the Skiathos Parade

GB athletes at the Skiathos Parade

GB athletes danced at the Parade

GB athletes danced at the Parade

Special Olympics GB Team send-off

Representatives of the Special Olympics GB team at No 10 Downing Street

Representatives of the Special Olympics GB team at No 10 Downing Street

PM David Cameron wishes athlete Lee Penfold good luck before the Games

PM David Cameron wishes athlete Lee Penfold good luck before the Games

A selection of 2011 World Summer Games athletes meet the Prime Minister David Cameron

A selection of 2011 World Summer Games athletes meet the Prime Minister David Cameron

Team GB's seven representatives at the Greek Ambassador reception

Team GB's seven representatives at the Greek Ambassador reception

Special Olympics GB athletes with the Greek Ambassador at the reception

Special Olympics GB athletes with the Greek Ambassador at the reception

Football athletes Robert Kirk (left) and Kim Williamson (right) at the airport

Football athletes Robert Kirk (left) and Kim Williamson (right) at the airport

Athletes from the Scotland West region before going to Athens

Athletes from the Scotland West region before going to Athens

Athletes from Special Olympics GB Lothian region at the airport before taking off to Athens

Athletes from Special Olympics GB Lothian region at the airport before taking off to Athens

Athletes from Wales had a send-off by Welsh Minister Jane Hutt

Athletes from Wales had a send-off by Welsh Minister Jane Hutt

Training Weekend - Runcorn, 13-15 May

Alan Irvine meets World Summer Games footballers

Alan Irvine meets World Summer Games footballers

Alan Irvine visits Football 11 team

Alan Irvine visits Football 11 team

Athlete Declan Kerry meets Alan Irvine

Athlete Declan Kerry meets Alan Irvine

Athlete Dennis Bancroft warms up before the game

Athlete Dennis Bancroft warms up before the game

Declan Kerry on the field

Declan Kerry on the field

Jamie Dancyger and Owen Miller

Jamie Dancyger and Owen Miller

Our team members carry out the passport check for the athletes

Our team members carry out the passport check for the athletes

MedicAlert CEO Mark Rawden with athletes

MedicAlert CEO Mark Rawden with athletes

Tennis athlete Lucy Porteous

Tennis athlete Lucy Porteous

Athletes Rosemary Hollingsworth, Jamie Bichard and Leanne Peters prepare for the Summer Games

Athletes Rosemary Hollingsworth, Jamie Bichard and Leanne Peters prepare for the Summer Games

MP Graham Evans meets athletes and coaches from his constituency

MP Graham Evans meets athletes and coaches from his constituency

GB Team athletes show their MedicAlert wristband

GB Team athletes show their MedicAlert wristband

Gymnasts relaxing

Gymnasts relaxing

Table Tennis teammates spend time together

Table Tennis teammates spend time together

GBSO CEO thanks the team for being selected to represent the country

GBSO CEO thanks the team for being selected to represent the country

Organising the official clothing kit for the athletes

Organising the official clothing kit for the athletes

Aquatics atheletes during practice

Aquatics atheletes during practice

By Sports

Aquatics

Aquatics

Athletics

Athletics

Badminton

Badminton

Basketball

Basketball

Bocce

Bocce

Bowling

Bowling

Cycling

Cycling

Equestrian

Equestrian

Football 11-a-side

Football 11-a-side

Football 5-a-side

Football 5-a-side

Football - Female

Football - Female

Unified Football

Unified Football

Golf

Golf

Artistic Gymnastics

Artistic Gymnastics

Judo

Judo

Kayaking

Kayaking

Powerlifting

Powerlifting

Rythmic Gymnastics

Rythmic Gymnastics

Sailing

Sailing

Tennis

Tennis

Table Tennis

Table Tennis

Images for Media Use

A selection of high-resolution images suitable for publication is available to members of the media only.

Please contact Andrea Zapata with details of your request.